Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Case File Notes: #2

Greetings! This is Detective LA reporting for duty. I have more notes, and a guest star, who may or may not re-appear.

Case File Notes #2
Detective: Lola Mae Akina
Date: December 10, 2012
Perpetrator: Undetermined
Description: School, General 1 P.M. Reports of mysteriously open lockers are becoming more and more frequent.
School, Library 1:30 P.M. I have been interviewing many students.
They were all quite unhelpful, merely stating the already known. Well, except Molly. She's always helpful.
Me: Good afternoon, Miss McIntire. Thank you for your willingness to be interviewed. Exactly how many times has your locker been found open?
Molly: Twice, 'cept one of the times I left it open. The other time I found it open, and my name tag was missing.
Me: Any other details of note?
Molly: Not really. Thanks for trying to figure this out, Lola. You're a real hero.

........Okay, I faked the last part. Molly just left after saying "Not really". She didn't even let me swab for fingerprints on the excuse that she has been touching her locker lately. Hmph.
I was standing by a bookshelf, wondering what to do, when I was rudely assaulted by a flying book.
Sunny said she was sorry, but who throws books in a library? She said she tripped but.......

Sunny, you've got a little job to do......

Monday, December 3, 2012

Case File Notes: #1

Greetings, friends. This is Detective LA signing on.
I apologize for any inconveniences given you by the inexcusable disregard we payed to BeesWay during November. May we be exonerated.
As explanation, Bee has been involved in NaNoWriMo (National Novel Writing Month) and therefore, has paid absolutely no attention to whatever was convenient to ignore.
Which, of course, means she forgot she had a blog. Case closed.
Bee is still recovering from her month-long fling of writing a novel, and thus is out of the picture, so that is why I am posting.
I know we missed Thanksgiving. So here goes. Give thanks.
Nice, huh?
Anyway, here is what my post is actually about.

Case File Notes #1
Detective: Lola Mae Akina
Date: Nov. 30, 2012
Perpetrator: Undetermined
Description: School, 8 A.M. I walk to my locker. Surprisingly, I find that it is open, yet I distinctly remember closing it the day before. Odd. I close it firmly, and check the lock twice.
1 P.M. I walk to my locker. It is open again. Odd. More than odd, especially because my favorite necklace is missing. I walk home from school with Molly. She says she found her locker open, also. I wonder if it is a mere coincidence? Hmm....

I'm sniffing for clues!

Detective LA

Friday, November 2, 2012


Hey all! Bee here.
As you may know, Halloween was a couple days ago. My friends, the dolls, put together a fashion show for you!
We're going to do it like Sunny's (see 'School Pictures'), and judge on originality, picture quality, its goodness in general, and maybe even let you hear the doll's quotes!

Let's get started with Rilla, in "Follow the yellow brick road": 

Originality: Bad (+1)
Picture Quality: Very bad (+0)
General: Good (+3)
Presentation: Very good: (+4)
Other: +1 for attention to detail
Description: Not very original, but good costume! We especially like  how Rilla remembered the details, like hair ribbons, and how she even included Curly, her puppy, as Toto.
Her presentation was very good. She really got the crowd going with her enthusiastic cry, "Follow the yellow brick road! Follow the yellow brick road! Come on, yell it with me!"
Total: 9

 Next, we have Libby in "All that sparkles is not a sparkle faerie":

Originality: Very good (+4)
Picture Quality: Very bad (+0)
General: Good (+3)
Presentation: Very bad (+0)
Other: -1 for falling off stage
Description: Olivia's costume was great. She could have won the contest, however her presentation was poor. "Flap, flap, I'm a faerie," was all she said, before promptly falling off the stage in faint.
Tsk. Tsk.
Total: 6

Molly, in "Gone goo-goo for babies" 

Originality: Very good (+4)
Picture Quality: Moderate (+2)
General: Bad (+1)
Presentation: Bad (+1)
Description: Molly's was very bland. Absolutely no detail at all in her costume.
When asked what her costume was all she said was, "Goo goo. I am a baby. I have absolutely no idea where I am." Still, it was original.
Total: 8

Ruby, in "Barbie in the Island Princess" 

Originality: Bad (+1)
Picture Quality: Moderate (+2) 
General: Bad (+1)
Presentation: Very good (+4)
Other: +1 She looks just like Ro, in the movie. 
Description: Ruby certainly tried hard, like always. However, her costume was rather plain, and to be technical, her hairstyle was wrong. Ro wore a braid. 
In her favor, though, she did sing a song from the movie very well. That scored her four points in the Presentation division. 
Total: 9


Sarita, in "Nerd to the tenth power"

Originality: Moderate (+2)
Picture Quality: Moderate (+2)
General: Very good (+4)
Presentation: Very good (+4)
Other: +1 Who doesn't love paper suspenders?
Description: Sarita was so good, we couldn't even tell she was dressed up! She walked up on stage and started naming random equations. .....Was she dressed up?
Total: 13

Lola, in "The CatNapper" 

Originality: Very good (+4)
Picture Quality: Bad (+1)
General: Moderate (+2)
Presentation: Very good (+4)
Other: +1 Love the cat ears.
Description: Lola was a notorious international thief, the CatNapper. (Cat + kidnapper, not the zzzzzz kind of catnap.)
She told an excellent story to go along with it, "I am the CatNapper, international thief extraordinaire! I sneak around an steal Bacon Bits! So, at night, if you hear a tiny bell ring, hide your hog! I WILL BE THERE TO STEAL ALL THE HAM IN THE WORLD!!!! WAHAHAHAHA!!!!! I AM UNSTOPPABLE!!!!" 
She was kind of hard to get off the stage. 
Total: 12

Fifth place: Olivia, in "All that sparkles is not a sparkle faerie", with 6 points
Fourth place: Molly, in "Gone goo-goo for babies", with 8 points
Tying for Third place: Rilla, in "Follow the yellow brick road", and 
Ruby, in "Barbie in the Island Princess", with 9 points each
Second place: Lola, in "The CatNapper", with 12 points
For the heart-pounding finale, First Place:
Sarita, in "Nerd to the tenth power", with 13 points

Thanks for reading! If you want, tell me who YOU think was best!

Wednesday, September 26, 2012

The Locker Stalker

  You can learn a lot about a person by looking in their locker... I did, actually and found out quite a lot...

Hmm... what an odd locker....
A compass, a telescope, a terrarium, a copy of Charlotte's Web, an iPod, and a rock....
This locker belongs to Lola Akina! Interesting.....
So we can conclude Lola is secretly a tree-hugging adventurer who loves music!

Ah-ha! A typical Molly locker. Some school papers, an iPod, a calculator, a-! What's this? An owl, and a black snake! Astounding!
So Molly is not just a stellar student, she also likes animals!
Do you see the piece of paper in the back? That is her collage from last spring.... Molly secretly must love vibrant colors...                              

 Here we are, Sunny's compartment.
It honestly looks more like a closet.
A hairbrush, two books, countless shoes.... Sunny has realized how accident-prone she is and is apparently trying to be prepared.
Poor thing.

Rilla's locker can tell you right off she's a dancer. 
See her dance poster, her flowers, her teddy bear 
(Teddy bears are a must for sensitive dancers.), and her "High School Musical" notebook. 
So like Rilla. 

This is Olivia's.... Not exactly your run-of-the-mill locker. A toaster, a zebra, a basketball, a Justin Bieber CD, a smiley-face..... Tsk, tsk. What would Headmistress think? So Libby is obviously a zebra-lover, who plays basketball and forgets her breakfast or possibly her lunch. 

It is amazing what I found out. One could never tell these things about these dolls just by looking at them. 
Some Beautiful Girl 

School Pictures

This is Super Sunny reporting in for duty..... a few days late..... Sorry about that!

Today, I'm going to rate our school pictures on a scale of 1-3. (The good, the bad, the so-so) I will rate them on picture quality, outfit, and perhaps give out some bonus points.
For some reason, Libby has no school picture. Instead, here is mine:

Molly, the intelligent, the respected, etc.
Did her picture capture the true Molly?

Picture Quality: So-so (2)

Outfit: Bad (1)

Other: 1+ for good picture

Molly's total: 4                                     

Rilla, the ever-happy, the eloquent, the bunny lover.
Picture Quality: Bad (1) It's a bit blurry, no?

Outfit: Good (3)
I like the jacket. :)

Other: -1 for bad photo

Rilla's total: 3  

 Linzy, chatty, sociable, and self-proclaimed super-nerd.

Picture Quality: So-so (2)
They didn't even get her feet in the picture!

Outfit: Good (3)
Just because I can.

Other: 1+ for odd pose

Linzy has the highest score so far: 6

 Sarita Belen, drama club president, bird-watcher, and possible class president.

Picture Quality: Good (3)

Outfit: Good (3)

Other: -1 for awkward pose

Sarita's total: 5

Lola, trendy, tropical, and crafty. I dare not say more.

Picture Quality: Bad (1)

Outfit: Good (3)

Other: 1+ for awesome haircut

Lola's total: 5

So..... announcing fourth place:
Rilla, with a total of 3 points!

Molly, with a total of 4 points!

Sarita and Lola, tied, with a total of 5 points!

Linzy Doll, with a total of 6 points! Congratulations!

Aahhhh..... I love a little competition now and then, don't you?
Tune in tomorrow (it will be on time this time) for the "Locker Stalker"!

Wait, who was looking in my locker?

Friday, September 21, 2012

School Time with Sunny!

Hey, hey, hey! Sorry about the total loss of touch for like, sixty-gazillion years!
(Okay, maybe just a couple of months! :P)
School has like, totally started and Super Stylish Sunny has come to give you a run-down of all the news!
First of all, Molly has decided not to run for a second term for class president. Linzy is eyeing the position, but I think she's not serious enough for the part.
Sarita and Rowan are like, running the drama club single-handedly again..... Drama club makes me sad.... I didn't make it in.... I am just an understudy >:(

On a happier note, here is school craft:
Bee made this binder for us. I love it....  I hope she's going to give it to me!!! (Hint, hint) 
 Here are also some nice, random crafts Bee made:

Frederica von Byrd, (Fred) is a happy-go-lucky, absent-minded bird who loves peanut-butter and coffee.
Maybe all the caffeine explains her buggy eyes. :D
Also, Bee made a lovely lava-lamp. It's even recycled!
She made it from a gel pen that had run out of ink.
The stand is from cardboard that needlework pens had come on. She added some construction paper, and..... Voila! Instant lava lamp!
(The photo was taken in Libby's room.)

So, that's all. School is great, and I'm really looking forward to this year.
Tune in day after tomorrow for some more great school news!
Sunny <3

Thursday, July 12, 2012

A thought

Yesterday is tomorrow of yesterday, and the day after of day before last. 

Today is yesterday of tomorrow, and tomorrow of yesterday.

Tomorrow is today of tomorrow, and yesterday of day after next.

I felt philosophical!!

Wednesday, July 11, 2012

Dear Readers,

How are you? I am fine. My language book tells me not to start letters like this. But I don't believe it. Otherwise, how would I write this to you?
Oh. This is Lola by the way.
This blog post is coming to you all the way come Kaui, Hawaii. Technology is amazing, no?

So far nothing much is happening here.
I've ironed the clothes until they were black, but they still look just as wrinkled. My mom told me that maybe I ought to let Miho iron the clothes next time. Whatever.

Miho, Poppy, and I went surfing a couple days ago, and Poppy supposedly met a magical dinosaur, and nearly got eaten by sharks. I wasn't with her at the time, so I don't know if it's true or not.
I wasn't with her, (1.) She was using the only surfboard our family has. (2.) I don't like swimming in the ocean. (3.) I don't surf anyway you look at things.

 Hawaii by Lola

Dolphins jump and dash.
Fish swim and splash.
I sit and mash
Taro root.

Did you like my poem? It was fun to write.
Have a good day!

Lola Akina

P.S. This is the postscript. L.A.

Monday, July 9, 2012

We're back.... finally

I have found two things out about myself.
1. I am a procrastinator
2. My real name is Ruby, although you may still call me Sunny. :)

You see, when I and my two other triplet sisters were born, Aunty Alison wanted one of us to be named after her. Except we weren't. So she got angry, and persistently calls me Sunny, & it stuck.

Anyway, summer camp was a scream... literally.
I got stung by a wasp, fell off the high ropes course, kept getting in trouble for things I didn't do, and had more than five nervous breakdowns.
Otherwise, camp was excellent.
At least I think it was. The whole thing was kind of a blur.
Libby and Jenna kept chasing each other around the campsite and doing stupid things, 'just for kicks', Eliza made a complete nuisance of herself, Kirsten shot for the Happy Camper Award, Molly was a model camper, and the blue team finally won a game. I tried to stay out of trouble, but trouble kept finding me.
Still smiling,
Sunny D.
P.S. Did you notice that my name is a kind of soft drink? S.D.

Sunday, April 22, 2012

New Room! By Libby

Hey dudes! 
For a late birthday present from my parents, they agreed to spice up my room. I couldn't decide what I wanted before my b-day, (March 25 to be exact), so I've finally decided.
Hopefully, I'll be able to post a pic soon.

Monday, April 16, 2012

777 hits! Woo hoo!

Thank you, readers! This is Bee! I looked at the page views, and there it was, {:O the number.... 777...
If 7 is a lucky number, it's 111 times lucky. So that means... no more looking at my blog. Sorry! 777 is just too nice to pass up! (Haha, just kidding!!!!)
Too cool!

Friday, April 13, 2012

This is Sunny... uh... I think so, anyway....

Typing is fun when you are naughty like me.
 Changing the type's size uniformly in a certain way makes it appear 3D to me.
I am just discovering font sizes and colors in Blogger. :D

Monday, April 9, 2012


hi this is linzy i dont use anyway punctuation except for '!' and '?' because they are awesome and stuff and  yeah so yeah  i saw on someones blog that bee follows that justin bieber was slimed  wow i wonder why   if you think i should know why because i am a crazy awesome fan then youre wrong  i dont watch tv so i wouldnt know  anyway school is good and stuff and yeah so yeah  libby and i are gonna have a sleepover this friday to saturday thats cool just so you know and yeah so whatevs  this new computer is annoying whenever i type whatevs it changes it 2 wharves  :(  mean ol molly saws its my fault cause i dont know how 2 type but its not my fault  my early environment is responsible for that or at least i tell myself that
frum (how do you spell from?)
ps mean ol molly says its spelled from but what does she know? linzy

Monday, March 19, 2012


Hey there, rockstars!!!!!! Guess who? Olivia!!!
You know why I love spring? Homework!!! Okay, I know it sounds weird, but it's true. It's the only time during the school year that the teachers never give us 1,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 arithmetic problems. (Okay, maybe I did exaggerate a little tiny itty bitty bit.) 
Spring homework is fun! We get to make crafts, and write poems. Well... all except for the unlucky people in study group C. They had to write reports about spring. I wrote a poem. It had two whole stanzas.
Here's it is:

Spring by Libby

Spring is pretty,
Spring is nice.
Spring is cute,
Don't lick mice!

Spring is sparkles,
Spring is shiny.
Spring is awesome,
Don't be whiny!

The only other homework thing I read was Rilla's. It's a composition, here it is:

Why I <3 Spring by Rilla
I love spring because it's warm and sunny. Bunnies are born, and new flowers grow.
Everybody loves flowers, unless they're allergic. Flowers are sneezy buds. Get it, buds?
I love spring. The end.

Wow... I wonder where she got that part about bunnies....  I didn't know bunnies were born in spring... Wait! How do we know that's true?

Thursday, March 15, 2012

Spring into Sports Festival!

Hey there everybody, welcome to Libby's world!  :D
I think I'm beginning to like the Springfield Academy better and better each day.
Okay, I lied. I just like their "Spring into Sports Fest" they have during spring break.
It was actually a couple of days ago, but I was so sore after that, that it was hard to drag myself over to the computer to post!
Anyway, I can't believe how many events they had! There was tennis, bowling, sprints, cheerleading, relay races, and even billiards!!!
Lots of us got trophies, which was really cool. I got an Excellence Award for winning a tennis tourney, a girl named Rose scooped up the Best Cheerleading Award,  Miho nabbed the Good Sportsmanship Award, Kaya won an all-around third place medal and trophy, Poppy achieved second place, and Molly was named the winner! Can you believe it? No offense meant to Molly, but I didn't know she was athletic at all! <:O

I think I know why I didn't win the whole thing, though. I got too proud of being an athlete, so I didn't train as hard as I should have. I don't really mind, though. It felt really good to be rewarded with a trophy for tennis!!!

I'm a sports nerd!!!!!!

Monday, March 12, 2012


Finally, we've go time to sit and contemplate shoes. Oh, if you don't know me I'm Sunny.
I don't normally post a lot on this blog... or any blog for that matter. But I was getting tired of thinking about ballet flats, pumps, and sandals, so here I am posting. Tra la la. Whoop de do.
Anyway, I would be enjoying spring break, but I am at my cousin Kit's house. Don't get me wrong, she's a nice girl, but... well... I think we could be best friends if we weren't arch nemeses.
Boredom= Sunny + Kit x pi. If you can't tell, I love arithmetic. Equations are my besties. I <3 pi.
Anyway, it's probably about time to go shopping before I go mad soooooo...
Nos vemos!
See ya!
Sunny <3

Monday, March 5, 2012


:D doesnt this make your heart pound with excitement?
yup you guessed it this is linzy who refuses to use capital letters and most punctuation except i like exclamation points and question marks !?!?!?!? see?
anyway in our town it suddenly seems like everyone is leaving... :( saritas parents are scientists so theyre in the amazon (which i thought was a website) searching for awesome stuff i guess
rowans family also went with saritas folks so theyre all gone too
rilla and sunny are in france somewhere
let me back it up a little you know rilla and molly? well theyre actually twins (i can hear you gasping as you read this! :D ) once upon a time when rilla and molly were in preschool they loved to sing and dance so one day their teacher told their parents (mr and mrs mcintire) that rilla was such a good dancer that she could become famous and so mrs smithens (mrs mcintire's sister) heard that and so she wheedled mrs mcintire into letting her take rilla into france to become a dance star and so thats what they did
rilla is kinda actually famous and so thats awesome for her but im sorry for molly because it would be hard to be a french pop stars sister let me tell you
anyway omg! because mr smithens is kinda her agent so they went to france and theyre gonna make a movie cool huh? thats kinda wow
random fact: rillas middle name is smithens
yours truly
ps is it just me or do you think im gonna fail composition class?

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Nosy Neighbor :(

Angry. Angry. Angry. Grrrrrrr...  >:(
I'm good now. Also my name is Hepzibah. Okay I lied, it's Olivia.
Ugh. It seems that in almost every post my name is denounced. First Rilla, now Lola. I am not nosy.
I just like knowing what everyone is doing every single moment of every single day. What are you doing now? Huh, huh, huh?
Okay I don't really care anyway, 'cause it's all about me. There is now 'i' in team, but there is me!

Anyway, I've learned that Mrs. Akina is really grumpy in the morning, and that Lola's twin Miho is really friendly. Also, the twins squabble ALOT and Lola's dad's name is Pika. Wow. You learn a lot when you live in a duplex. Or if you're nosy. If you're both (like me) you can learn everyone's secrets. Heh heh heh.
You may feel safe right now.... but am I really watching you? How do you know I'm not in your house this very minute? My green eyes have x-ray vision, and I am unstoppable! >:D

I'm kidding of course. I'm just a normal doll. (On the outside, anyway.) But if you look closely at me... you can tell I'm always watching for suspicious behavior. Did you notice that one of my eyes always points in a different direction? Yeah. That would be why.

A thirst for learning is only really poking your nose into everything.  So maybe I am nosy. Maybe I'm not.  You'll have to be observant enough to find out. Because you can never tell with 'Libbies'. No, you never can tell.

Olivia Sandra Green (Or maybe not!)
                                                             () ()
                                                            (^ ^)
                                                           ( (  ) )

Monday, February 20, 2012


Hi. My name is Lola Mae Akina. I lived with my mom, dad, and twin sister, Miho. It almost seems like I live with my cousin Poppy, too because she is nearly always in my house. :)
I come from Kau'i, Hawaii.

This is a boring blog post, right?
Time to spice things up.

YEAH YEAH YEAH YEAH YEAAAAAHHH!!! (Awesome guitar solo!!!!!!!!!!!!)

:D You weren't expecting this, am I right? Ha! I bet you were expecting a boring, all-about-me post. Well, it's not. Okay yeah it is.
By the way, I loooooooooooooove gardening. And grape soda.
Libby is a nosy neighbor. And I am spouting random facts. Don't you just looooooooooove waterfalls and good poetry?
Me too.

That's Lola!

Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Wind in my hair...

Hello Readers,
It is I, Sarita. If I were any other doll, I would say that I don't know why I posted.
But I do.
I have found out that I love animals. Especially horses and birds.
Last Sunday, I took a riding lesson with Rilla whose grandmother owns three horses. Oh! They were beautiful.

Some girls like drawing, some enjoying gymnastics.
But if there's two activities you can't keep me from, it's frisbee golf and horseback riding.
The three horses they had were, Raymond (a colt), Cuddles (a gentle mare),
and Swifty (a gingery, bucking mare). I rode Cuddles. She was white, and rather short.

Rilla taught us how to saddle, ride, and curry horse. I liked the riding the best. Cuddles was only walking, and Rilla was leading her, but it fascinated me so much. To be so high in the air, feeling energy rolling through the horse's strong back, the wind in my hair...
The scenery was just AMAZING from up there!

Maybe I'll be a horse veterinarian when I grow up...
Sarita Belen

Friday, January 13, 2012

Day 3: Miscellaneous

Welcome back, folks for another over-the-top day of... stuff. :)
Okay, yeah I know you're dying to see the photos but, I also have another announcement!
At present, today is the one and only day I will feature a how-to! (And also an extra picture I forgot to feature in yesterday's post. :p)

 First off, we have a lovely red and cream stocking. (I can say that because I didn't pick the colors or make the pattern, I just sewed it.)
It was for my grandma, since she didn't own a stocking, and also it made a nice Christmas present.

The next photo shows the pincushion which was also for my grandma. It was a really fun pattern, and since I had to read the manual for the sewing machine, this one probably taught me the most about sewing. Well... excepting Tallullah's new dress... (see day 2) I learned the hard way that's it best to zigzag stitch a dress before actually sewing it together.
These are some accessories I made for my younger sister's Strawberry Shortcake doll. They are both made from Red Heart, I believe. I crocheted them simply by chaining until it looked long enough.
My younger sister found the scenery for me, and I snapped the photo. :)

Here comes the part you have all been waiting for...
The do-it-yourself!
Okay. Here goes!

Barbie Table
What you will need:
2 empty spools
1 thin sheet of cardboard (the kind you get in tights, or in fat quarters)
1 thick sheet of cardboard (the kind you get in calendars)
Glue (I used Elmer's, but any liquid school glue should probably do the trick) 

Step 1: Take your empty spools, and peel the stickers off the tops & bottoms. Glue them together. Let dry as you do next step.
Step 2: Take your thick cardboard and cut a table top shape piece out of it. Mine had eight sides, and was approximately five and a half in. (13 and a half cm) long, and nearly five in. (12 and a half cm) wide. Cut it out. Trace the shape onto your thin cardboard, and cut that out. Glue both together. Let dry as you do next step.
Step 3: Take your thick cardboard and cut out a base. My approximate dimensions were: 2 in. (5 cm.) long, and 1 and one quarter in. (3 cm.) wide. Glue it onto the connected spools.
Step 4: Glue the top of the table to the spools. Let dry.

Okay, well that part is done. I hope it was helpful and descriptive.
By the way, I also made the food and books on the table itself. The bagel, cinnamon roll and the plates were made out of foam, the cake was a bottle cap with paper over it, and the book was just paper.

Anyway, I hope you have enjoyed my posts, because I surely have, and you probably will be hearing from the dolls soon.
Well, until next time,

Thursday, January 12, 2012

Day 2: Dolly Wardrobes!

I'm baaaaaack!
You are reading Day 2 of my Christmas presents!
Here are some photos of that:

 :D Ta-da! Now on to the finer details.
The tiny doll with the red hair is named Anna, and she was made by Mimi, and her web address is,
The doll in the middle with black hair, her name is Tallulah, and I made her a while ago for my older sister.

Okay, the purple dress was one I started for myself a while ago, and simply finished for my little sister's doll, since she had requested a dress.

The second photograph shows Tallulah wearing a snappy tie-up dress I made for my older sister. I actually didn't use a pattern for this one. :) I just found two pieces of fabric that looked fashionable together, and sewed them up on the sewing machine I use.

Next, we have the red berry tank top dress. It is modeled by the lovely Anna. The dress was meant to be a skirt for a "Stacie" doll, but it was too skinny, and had no snaps. Thus, I sewed a back seam, so it just slips right on, I added straps, tightened the front seam, and...
VOILA! There you have it.

Well, for tomorrow, I have sort of random gifts, but it also includes a how-to.

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Day 1 of Presents: Turtle Crossing!

Welcome, welcome, welcome!
It is I, the buzzy, the bouncy, the bubbly Bee!
I have come to show you all the felt turtles that have acted as stocking stuffers for my family.

Time for a tiny turtle history lesson. The first turtle I ever made was the the golden one. I started it the Christmas of 2010, but didn't finish it until 2011, since I had shoved it into the back of my shelf. :P
Although it didn't show up in the picture, I made a lucky seven on its back out of sequins, since turtle shells have designs on them... sort of.
After I finished the first one, I decided that ALL of my family would like turtles. (FYI, I put the first one in my older sister's stocking!)

Next I made the green one for my father. It has a question mark stitched on its back. (I was kinda tired the night I made that one, and I couldn't think of a better design right then.)

After that, I made the purple one, which in time, would be given to my mother. I accidentally cut its head a little small, but no matter.
A purple swirl adorns it shell.

Hmm... let me think now... I believe I made the friendly pink turtle next, as I planned the one for my brother. I gave the pink one to my younger sister. This also does not show up in the photo, but the pink one is two colors of pink. :)

After I finished planning the colors for my brother's awkward turtle, I started it. This one is a bit different since I made the design on it out of felt, not sequins. Awkward, no?

Last but not least, I made the turtle for my grandmother. It is very red. And burgundy. I also used burgundy for its shell.

By the way, I used Sharpie brand marker for their faces. (I am the queen of non sequiturs, ha ha!)

Anyway, back to life. I hope you enjoyed hearing about the turtles, and um.... um...
:D Say cheese!
P.S. I remember my lines now! Come back tomorrow for more awesome presents!

Monday, January 2, 2012

Lola, and behold!

Hello, this post is by Livvie, (AKA Olivia Green), and I have some exciting news to share.

You know how my mother runs a small downtown corner shop?
Well, we used to live in the back of it, and it was very squashed, even if it was just my mom, my dad, my twin brother Olive, and me living there. 

BUT, (here comes the big news!), we decided we are going to live in a duplex with another family. 
The cool thing about it, is that they have two twin girls, that are nearly my age! (I hope they're nice! :p ) 
They seem pretty okay, but I always see them with their parents, so there's no way of telling.

Still, I took the chance, and invited them to post on the blog.  One of the girls' name is Lola, (that's what the title's about), and the other's name is Miho. (Crazy name, huh?)

Apparently they're from Kau'i, Hawaii, but Linzy says she and Bee brought them back from the American Girl store.
Anyway, at least we speak the same language, and I haven't heard them throw in any ho'opono's or humuhumu-whatevers, yet.

Well, cross your fingers for me.
~ Livvie ~

P.S.1 Bee is taking pictures of the Christmas things, so maybe she'll post soon-ish.
O.G. (Olivia Green)

P.S.2 This is a HUGE step in my life.

Sunday, January 1, 2012

New Year, New look!

Happy New Year!
Yes, it is officially 2012, and I have renovated my page about my dolls!
I think it's more informative, and now I even put my dolls birthdays!
Okay my bragging moment is over. :)
Thank you!